FinancialMatters.in

FinancialMatters.in

Buy Back List of NSE BSE Shares | BuyBack of Shares 2020

Upcoming BuyBack of shares 2020
Share BuyBack

What is Buyback of Shares? Why do companies buyback?

When a company buys its own shares from investors, it is called buyback. You can also consider it the reverse of an IPO. These shares cease to exist after the buyback process is completed. For buyback mainly two methods – tender offer or open market are used.

Why do companies buyback?

The company decides to buyback for several reasons. The biggest reason is the excess cash in the company’s balance sheet. It is not considered good to have too much cash with the company. It is believed that the company is not able to use its cash. The company uses its excess cash through share buybacks.

Many times the company feels that its share price is low (undervalued), then it tries to increase it through buyback. Apart from this, there can be many reasons for the buyback.

What is the procedure?

First, the company’s board approves the proposal for a share buyback. After this, the company announces the program for the buyback. It mentions record date and buyback period. Record debt means that the investors who hold shares of the company till that day will be able to participate in the buyback.

Live BuyBack of Shares 2020

NameBuyback PriceBuyback TypeOpen DateClose DateLive Subscription
Emami Limited Buyback 2020300Open Market27/03/2026/09/20
Ramkrishna Forgings Limited Buyback 2020250Open Market03/04/2027/09/20
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited Buyback 2020650Open Market01/04/2030/09/20
Dalmia Bharat Limited Buyback 2020700Open Market03/04/2001/10/20
Delta Corp Limited Buyback 2020100Open Market08/04/2007/10/20

List of Past BuyBack of Shares

NameBuyback PriceAmount InvestedAcceptance RatioTotal ProfitFinal Return
Aarti Drugs Limited Buyback Offer 201887516986012.82%-39413-23.00%
Bharat Electronics Limited Buy Back Of..182.51852059.19%-28500-15.39%
MOIL Limited Buyback Offer Feb 201824018333335.00%-7730-4.22%
Unichem Laboratories Limited Buyback o..43017209335.00%-16554-9.62%
Balrampur Chini Mills Limited Buyback ..15015200010.00%-78012-51.32%
FDC Ltd Buyback Offer Feb 20183501542856.00%-9072-5.88%
Alembic Limited Buyback Offer Jan 20188016250018.36%-15800-9.72%
Mangalam Organics Limited Buyback Offe..230178260100.00%2172512.29%
Paushak Limited Buyback Offer Jan 2018170017176460.00%167509.75%
Smartlink Network Systems Limited Buyb..120175000100.00%2449514.00%
Netlink Solutions (India) Ltd Buyback ..1776470100.00%120825158.00%
Akzo Nobel India Limited Buyback Apr 2..210018050089.00%161908.97%
Jagran Prakashan Limited Buyback Offer..19517435831.50%-22135-12.70%
Goldcrest Corporation Limited BuyBack ..75160000100.00%4000525.00%
Kaveri Seed Company Limited Buyback Ma..67514948062.50%6851345.83%
Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS..2100175750100.00%2375013.51%
HCL Technologies Limited BuyBack 20181100182086100.00%164719.05%
Navneet Education Limited BuyBack 201816016000026.00%-4400-2.75%
Weizmann Forex Limited BuyBack offer J..702144729100.00%5509638.07%
J. B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limi..39016900037.50%22121.31%
Redington (India) Limited Buyback 201812517600035.00%-15520-8.82%
NLC India Limited Buyback offer 201888193600100.00%154008.00%
NALCO Buyback offer 20187517160053.87%125737.39%
Mphasis Buyback offer 2018135017020022.00%-12480-8.00%
BHEL Buyback 20188615810052.75%2646416.73%
NHPC Limited Buyback offer 20182818900063.00%2660.14%
Triveni Turbine Limited Buyback Offer ..15013390054.36%3258824.33%
KG Denim Limited Buyback offer 201840180000100.00%2000011.11%
IOC Buyback 2018149183892100.00%161048.75%
SKF India Limited Buyback 20182100161500100.00%3800023.52%
Dhanuka Agritech Limited Buyback Offer..55014350075.85%3633525.32
ONGC Limited Buyback 2018159184905100.00%150848.16%
TATA Investment Corporation Limited Bu..100016500066.30%2387814.47%
Bosch Limited Buyback Offer 20182100018900081.60%80004.23%
Oil India Limited Buyback offer 201821518000050.00%-4050-2.25%
Shanthi Gears Buyback 2018140188496100114246.06%
Aarti Drugs Limited Buyback Offer 20199001476307.31-11483-7.77%

Also, check out related articles

For Regular updates on Upcoming IPOPast IPOsEquity Research, Mutual Funds, Tax Saving, Insurance, Corporate FDs, Bonds, General insurance and other financial matters save our WhatsApp number +91-98689-98289 and ping us with your name and location.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *